Statutes > Alabama > Title10 > Chapter2B > 10-2B-14_03
Section 10-2B-14.03
Articles of dissolution.
(a) At any time after dissolution is authorized, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the probate judge for filing articles of dissolution setting forth:
(1) The name of the corporation;
(2) The date dissolution was authorized;
(3) If dissolution was approved by the shareholders:
(i) The number of votes entitled to be cast on the proposal to dissolve; and
(ii) Either the total number of votes cast for and against dissolution or the total number of undisputed votes cast for dissolution and a statement that the number cast for dissolution was sufficient for approval.
(4) If voting by voting groups was required, the information required by subparagraph (3) must be separately provided for each voting group entitled to vote separately on the plan to dissolve.
(5) If dissolution was approved by written consent of all shareholders under Section 10-2B-14.02(f), a statement to that effect in lieu of the information required by subparagraphs (3) and (4), and a copy of the written consent or consents signed by all shareholders of the corporation.
(b) A corporation is dissolved upon the effective date of its articles of dissolution.
(Acts 1994, No. 94-245, p. 343, §1.)