Statutes > Alabama > Title11 > Title2 > 11-51-91
Section 11-51-91
Licenses for business, etc., conducted outside corporate limits of municipality.
Any municipality may fix and collect licenses for any business, trade, or profession done within the police jurisdiction of such municipality but outside the corporate limits thereof; provided, that the amount of such licenses shall not be more than one half the amount charged and collected as a license for like business, trade, or profession done within the corporate limits of such municipality, fees and penalties excluded; and provided further, that the total amount of such licenses shall not be in an amount greater than the cost of services provided by the municipality within the police jurisdiction. No calculation is required to be made by the municipal officials or license officer for the cost of services to any particular business or classification of businesses within the police jurisdiction so long as the total amount of revenues from such licenses collected in the police jurisdiction shall not be in an amount greater than the cost of services provided by the municipality to the police jurisdiction. When the place at which any such business, trade, or profession is done or carried on is within the police jurisdiction of two or more municipalities which levy the licenses thereon authorized by this section, such licenses shall be paid to, issued, and collected by that municipality only whose boundary measured to the nearest point thereof is closest to such business, trade, or profession. Provided further, that this section shall not have the effect of repealing or modifying the limitations in this division relating to railroad, express companies, sleeping car companies, telegraph companies, telephone companies, and public utilities and insurance companies and their agents. This section shall be given a liberal construction to effectuate its purpose and meaning.
(Acts 1927, No. 580, p. 674; Acts 1932, Ex. Sess., No. 235, p. 240; Code 1940, T. 37, §733; Acts 1943, No. 502, p. 477; Acts 1986, No. 86-427, p. 790; Act 2006-586, p. 1548, §2.)