Statutes > Alabama > Title15 > Chapter20 > 15-20-33
Section 15-20-33
Exemptions from article.
(a) Any adult criminal sex offender shall be subject to this article for life.
(b) A juvenile criminal sex offender, whether having been incarcerated or not, who resides within this state, shall be subject to this article for a period of ten years from the last date of release. A juvenile criminal sex offender who is subsequently convicted as an adult criminal sex offender within the ten-year period shall be considered solely an adult criminal sex offender.
(c) Nothing in this article shall preclude any criminal sex offender from registering in accordance with Section 13A-11-200; however, such registration unless otherwise proscribed by this article does not trigger public notification.
(Act 99-572, p. 1283, §3; Act 2001-1127, 4th Sp. Sess., p. 1199, §1.)