Statutes > Alabama > Title16 > Chapter24 > 16-24-20
Section 16-24-20
Procedures applicable to tenure disputes in general.
(a) Notices which are required to be given to the teacher shall be served by personal service, by United States registered or certified mail with postage prepaid thereon to the teacher's last known address, or by private mail carrier for overnight delivery, signature required, with postage prepaid thereon to the teacher's last known address.
(b) If a teacher should timely file a contest from a decision as provided in this article, the employing board and the teacher shall, within seven days of such filing, either (1) mutually agree upon a person to hear the teacher's contest, or (2) submit a joint request for a panel of arbitrators to the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Services' Office of Arbitration Services (FMCS). The joint request shall specify that the parties prefer a hearing officer who is experienced in employment law. Thereafter, FMCS shall submit to each party an identical list of names of persons chosen to serve as a hearing officer in such matter. Each party shall have 10 days from the date of receipt of the list to strike any name to which it objects, number the remaining names in the order of preference, and return the list to FMCS. If a party does not return the list within the time specified, all persons named therein shall be deemed acceptable. From among the persons who have been approved on both lists, and in accordance with the designated order of mutual preference, FMCS shall invite the acceptance of a hearing officer to serve. If the parties fail to agree upon any of the persons named, if those named decline, or if for any other reason the appointment cannot be made from the submitted lists, FMCS shall make the appointment from among other members of the panel. FMCS will formally appoint the hearing officer, who shall be known for purposes of this article as the "hearing officer."
(c) During all hearings conducted before a hearing officer pursuant to this article, the hearing officer may consider the employment history of the teacher, including, but not limited to, matters occurring in previous years. Testimony and exhibits shall be admitted into evidence at the discretion of the hearing officer. The hearing officer shall also have the authority and discretion to exclude or limit unnecessary or cumulative evidence.
(d) No action shall lie for the recovery of damages for the breach of any employment contract of a teacher in the public schools.
(Act 2004-566, p. 1330, §2.)