Statutes > Alabama > Title17 > Chapter9 > 17-9-30
Section 17-9-30
Identification of electors.
(a) As used in this section, the term "valid photo identification" may include in addition to governmentally produced photo identifications, identification cards containing the photo of the elector produced by employers for employees and identification cards containing the photo of the elector produced by a public or private college, university, or postgraduate technical or professional school located within the state.
(b) Each elector shall provide identification to an appropriate election official prior to voting. A voter required to show identification when voting in person shall present to the appropriate election official either of the following forms of identification:
(1) A current valid photo identification.
(2) A copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document that shows the name and address of the voter. The term "other government document" may include, but is not limited to, any of the following:
a. A valid identification card issued by a branch, department, agency, or entity of the State of Alabama, any other state, or the United States authorized by law to issue personal identification.
b. A valid United States passport.
c. A valid Alabama hunting or fishing license.
d. A valid Alabama permit to carry a pistol or revolver.
e. A valid pilot's license issued by the Federal Aviation Administration or other authorized agency of the United States.
f. A valid United States military identification card.
g. A certified copy of the elector's birth certificate.
h. A valid Social Security card.
i. Certified naturalization documentation.
j. A certified copy of court records showing adoption or name change.
k. A valid Medicaid card, Medicare card, or an Electronic Benefits Transfer Card (formerly referred to as a "food stamp card").
(c) Voters voting an absentee ballot shall submit with the ballot a copy of one of the forms of identification listed in subsection (b).
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (c), a voter who is entitled to vote by absentee ballot pursuant to the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (subchapter I-G of Chapter 20 of Title 42 U.S.C.); Section 3(b)(2)(B)(ii) of the Voting Accessibility for the Elderly and Handicapped Act (subchapter I-F of Chapter 20 of Title 42 U.S.C.); or any other federal law, shall not be required to produce identification prior to voting.
(e) An individual required to present identification in accordance with this section who is unable to meet the identification requirements of this section shall be permitted to vote by a provisional ballot, as provided for by law.
(f) In addition, an individual who does not have identification in his or her possession at the polls shall be permitted to vote if the individual is positively identified by two election officials as a voter on the poll list who is eligible to vote and the election official signs the voters list by where the voter signs.
(Act 2003-381, §§1-4; Act 2006-281, p. 496, §1; §17-11A-1; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §46.)