Statutes > Alabama > Title22 > Title1 > 22-27-48
Section 22-27-48
Implementation of plans.
(a) In addition to any regulatory bodies, the governing body of a county or municipality has a responsibility for and the authority to assure the proper management of solid wastes generated within its jurisdiction in accord with its solid waste management plan. A governing body may assign territories and approve or disapprove disposal sites in its jurisdiction in accord with the plan approved for its jurisdiction. Such approval or disapproval of services or activities described in the local plan shall be in addition to any other approvals required from other regulatory authorities and shall be made prior to any other approvals necessary for the provision of such services, the development of a proposed facility or the modification of permits for existing facilities. The department may not consider an application for a new or modified permit for a facility unless such application has received approval by the affected unit of local government having an approved plan.
In determining whether to recommend approval of the proposed issuance of or modification of a new or existing solid waste management site, the governing body shall consider each of the following:
(1) The consistency of the proposal with the jurisdiction's solid waste management need as identified in its plan;
(2) The relationship of the proposal to local planned or existing development or the absence thereof, to major transportation arteries and to existing state primary and secondary roads;
(3) The location of a proposed facility in relationship to existing industries in the state that generate large volumes of solid waste, or the relationship to the areas projected for development of industries that will generate solid waste;
(4) Costs and availability of public services, facilities and improvements required to support a proposed facility and protect public health, safety and the environment;
(5) The impact of a proposed facility on public safety and provisions made to minimize the impact on public health and safety; and
(6) The social and economic impacts of a proposed facility on the affected community, including changes in property values, and social or community perception.
The application of the plan for local approval shall be accompanied by an application fee payable to the local governing body in an amount equal to 20 percent of the application or permit fee required by the department, but local approval shall not apply to simple renewals of a permit which is to be otherwise unchanged. Further, there shall be no requirement for local review and approval of permit modifications
* * *