Statutes > Alabama > Title26 > Chapter21 > 26-21-4
Section 26-21-4
Procedure for waiver of consent requirement - Notice to parents or guardian prohibited; participation in proceedings; right to counsel; hearsay evidence; assistance in preparing petition; confidentiality; contents of petition; precedence of proceeding; time for court's decision; findings and conclusions; appeal; no fees or costs.
(a) A minor who elects not to seek or does not or cannot for any reason, obtain consent from either of her parents or legal guardian, may petition, on her own behalf, the juvenile court, or the court of equal standing, in the county in which the minor resides or in the county in which the abortion is to be performed for a waiver of the consent requirement of this chapter. Notice by the court to the minor's parents, parent, or legal guardian shall not be required or permitted. The requirements and procedures under this chapter shall apply and are available to minors whether or not they are residents of this state.
(b) The minor may participate in proceedings in the court on her own behalf. The court shall advise her that she has a right to be represented by an attorney and that if she is unable to pay for the services of an attorney one will be appointed for her. If the court appoints an attorney to represent her, such attorney shall be compensated as provided in Section 15-12-21. If the minor petitioner chooses to represent herself, such pleadings, documents, or evidence that she may file with the court shall be liberally construed by the court so as to do substantial justice. Hearsay evidence shall be admissible.
(c) The court shall insure that the minor is given assistance in preparing and filing the petition and shall insure that the minor's identity is kept confidential. Such assistance may be provided by court personnel including intake personnel of juvenile probation services.
(d) The petition required in Section 26-21-3(e) shall be made under oath and shall include all of the following:
(1) A statement that the petitioner is pregnant;
(2) A statement that the petitioner is unmarried, under 18 years of age, and unemancipated;
(3) A statement that the petitioner wishes to have an abortion without the consent of either parent or legal guardian.
(4) An allegation of either or both of the following:
a. That the petitioner is sufficiently mature and well enough informed to intelligently decide whether to have an abortion without the consent of either of her parents or legal guardian.
b. That one or both of her parents or her guardian has engaged in a pattern of physical, sexual, or emotional abuse against her, or that the consent of her parents, parent or legal guardian otherwise is not in her best interest.
(5) A statement as to whether the petitioner has retained an attorney and the name, address, and telephone number of her attorney.
(e) Court proceedings shall be given such precedence over other pending matters as is necessary to insure that the court may reach a decision promptly, but in no case, except as provided herein, shall the court fail to rule within 72 hours of the time the petition is filed, Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays excluded. Provided, however, this time requirement may be extended on the request of the minor. If a juvenile court judge is not available for the hearing provided herein, the clerk of the court in which the petition was filed shall forthwith notify the presiding circuit court judge and the presiding circuit court judge of the circuit shall immediately appoint a district or circuit court level judge to hear the petition.
(f) The required consent shall be waived if the court finds either:
(1) That the minor is mature and well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own; or
(2) That performance of the abortion would be in the best interest of the minor.
(g) A court that conducts proceedings under this section shall issue written and specific factual findings and legal conclusions supporting its decision and shall order that a confidential record of the evidence be maintained for at least four years. A transcript of the proceedings shall be recorded and if there is an appeal as provided in subsection (h), a transcript of the proceedings shall be prepared forthwith.
(h) An expedited confidential and anonymous appeal shall be available to any minor to whom the court denies a waiver of consent. If notice of appeal is given, the record of appeal shall be completed and the appeal shall be perfected within five days from the filing of the notice of appeal. Briefs shall not be required but may be permitted. Because time may be of the essence regarding the performance of the abortion, the Alabama Supreme Court shall issue promptly such additional rules as it deems are necessary to insure that appeals under this section are handled in an expeditious, confidential and anonymous manner.
(i) All proceedings under this chapter shall be confidential and anonymous. In all pleadings or court documents, the minor shall be identified by initials only.
(j) No fees or costs shall be required of any minor who avails herself of the procedures provided by this section.
(Acts 1987, No. 87-286, p. 397, §4.)