Statutes > Alabama > Title34 > Chapter14A > 34-14A-2
Section 34-14A-2
Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) BOARD. The Home Builders Licensure Board.
(2) CONTRACTING. Except as exempted herein, engaging in residential and private residence construction business as a contractor.
(3) HOME BUILDERS LICENSURE BOARD. The board created herein to regulate the home building and residential construction industry.
(4) HOMEOWNER. One who owns and resides or intends to reside in a structure constructed or remodeled by a licensee of the board, or who contracts with a licensee for the purchase, construction, repair, improvement, or reimprovement of a structure to be used as a residence.
(5) INACTIVE LICENSE. A license issued at the request of a licensee, or a building official or a building inspector, which is renewable, but which is not currently valid.
(6) LICENSE. A new license or a renewal license issued by the board pursuant to this chapter.
(7) LICENSEE. A holder of a certificate issued pursuant to this chapter.
(8) PERSON. Any natural person, limited or general partnership, corporation, association, limited liability company, or other legal entity, or any combination thereof.
(9) RESIDENCE. A single unit providing complete independent residential living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation.
(10) RESIDENTIAL HOME BUILDER. One who constructs a residence or structure for sale or who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage, undertakes or offers to undertake the construction or superintending of the construction, or who manages, supervises, assists, or provides consultation to a homeowner regarding the construction or superintending of the construction, of any residence or structure which is not over three floors in height and which does not have more than four units in an apartment complex, or the repair, improvement, or reimprovement thereof, to be used by another as a residence when the cost of the undertaking exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000). Nothing herein shall prevent any person from performing these acts on his or her own residence or on his or her other real estate holdings. Anyone who engages or offers to engage in such undertaking in this state shall be deemed to have engaged in the business of residential home building.
(11) STRUCTURE. A residence, including a site-built home, a condominium, a duplex or multi-unit residential building consisting of not more than four residential units.
(12) TRANSACTION. The act of entering into a contract with a licensee for the purchase, construction, repair, improvement, or reimprovement of a structure to be used as a residence.
(Acts 1992, No. 92-608, p. 1282, §2; Acts 1997, No. 97-250, p. 457, §3; Act 2002-72, p. 163, §1; Act 2006-105, p. 136, §1.)