Statutes > Alabama > Title35 > Chapter8A > 35-8A-103
Section 35-8A-103
Definitions.
In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this chapter:(1) Affiliate of a declarant.
* * *
Real estate, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.
(8) Conversion building.
A building that at any time before creation of the condominium was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
(9) Declarant.
Any person or group of persons acting in concert who (i) as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his or its interest in a unit not previously disposed of, or (ii) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.
(10) Declaration.
Any instruments, however denominated, that create a condominium, and any amendments to those instruments.
(11) Development rights.
Any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to (i) add real estate to a condominium; (ii) to create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium; (iii) to subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or (iv) to withdraw real estate from a condominium.
(12) Dispose or disposition.
A voluntary transfer to a purchaser of any legal or equitable interest in a unit, but does not include the transfer or release of a security interest.
(13) Board.
The body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration to act on behalf of the association.
(14) Identifying number.
A symbol or address that identifies only one unit in a condominium.
(15) Leasehold condominium.
A condominium in which all or a portion of the real estate is subject to a lease, the expiration or termination of which will terminate the condominium or reduce its size.
(16) Limited common element.
A portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of section 35-8A-202(2) or (4) for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units.
(17) Master association.
An organization described in section 35-8A-220, whether or not it is also an association described in section 35-8A-301.
(18) Offering.
Any advertisement, inducement, solicitation, or attempt to encourage any person to acquire any interest in a unit, other than as security for an obligation. An advertisement in a newspaper or other periodical of general circulation, or in any broadcast medium to the general public, of a condominium not located in this state, is not an offering if the advertisement states that an offering may be made only in compliance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the condominium is located.
(19) Person.
A natural person, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or other legal or commercial entity.
(20) Purchaser.
Any person, other than a declarant or a person in the business of selling real estate for his own account, who by means of a voluntary transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a unit other than (i) a leasehold interest (including renewal options) of less than 20 years, or (ii) as security for an obligation.
(21) Real estate.
Any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements and interests which by custom, usage, or law pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance. "Real estate" includes parcels with or without upper or lower boundaries, and spaces that may be filled with air or water.
(22) Residential purposes.
Use for dwelling or recreational purposes, or both.
(23) Security interest.
An interest in real estate or personal property created by contract or conveyance, which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term includes a lien created by a mortgage, vendor's lien, deed of trust, contract for deed, land sales contract, lease intended as security, assignment of lease, rents intended as security, or any similar security device, pledge of an ownership interest in an association, and any other consensual lien or title retention contract intended as security for an obligation.
(24) Special declarant rights.
Rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant (i) to complete improvements indicated on plats and plans filed with the declaration (section 35-8A-209); (ii) to exercise any development right (section 35-8A-210); (iii) to maintain sales offices, management offices, signs advertising the condominium, and models (section 35-8A-215); (iv) to use easements through the common elements for the purpose of making improvements within the condominium or within real estate which may be added to the condominium (section 35-8A-216); (v) to make the condominium subject to a master association (section 35-8A-220); (vi) or to appoint or remove any officer of the association or any master association or any board member during any period of declarant control (section 35-8A-303(d)).
(25) Time share.
A right to occupy a unit or any of several units during five or more separated time periods over a period of at least five years, including renewal options, whether or not coupled with an estate or interest in a condominium or a specified portion thereof.
(26) Unit.
A physical portion of the condominium designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described pursuant to section 35-8A-205(a)(5).
(27) Unit owner.
* * *