Statutes > Alabama > Title35 > Chapter8A > 35-8A-103
Section 35-8A-103
Definitions.
In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this chapter:(1) Affiliate of a declarant.
* * *
An interest in real estate or personal property created by contract or conveyance, which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term includes a lien created by a mortgage, vendor's lien, deed of trust, contract for deed, land sales contract, lease intended as security, assignment of lease, rents intended as security, or any similar security device, pledge of an ownership interest in an association, and any other consensual lien or title retention contract intended as security for an obligation.
(24) Special declarant rights.
Rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant (i) to complete improvements indicated on plats and plans filed with the declaration (section 35-8A-209); (ii) to exercise any development right (section 35-8A-210); (iii) to maintain sales offices, management offices, signs advertising the condominium, and models (section 35-8A-215); (iv) to use easements through the common elements for the purpose of making improvements within the condominium or within real estate which may be added to the condominium (section 35-8A-216); (v) to make the condominium subject to a master association (section 35-8A-220); (vi) or to appoint or remove any officer of the association or any master association or any board member during any period of declarant control (section 35-8A-303(d)).
(25) Time share.
A right to occupy a unit or any of several units during five or more separated time periods over a period of at least five years, including renewal options, whether or not coupled with an estate or interest in a condominium or a specified portion thereof.
(26) Unit.
A physical portion of the condominium designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described pursuant to section 35-8A-205(a)(5).
(27) Unit owner.
A declarant or other person who owns a unit, or a lessee of a unit in a leasehold condominium whose lease expires simultaneously with any lease the expiration or termination of which will remove the unit from the condominium, but does not include a person having an interest in a unit solely as security for an obligation. In a condominium, the declarant is the initial owner of any unit created by the condominium.
(Acts 1990, No. 90-551, p. 858, §1-103.)