Statutes > Alabama > Title36 > Chapter18 > 36-18-31
Section 36-18-31
Statistical database.
(a) The director is hereby authorized and empowered to create and establish a DNA population statistical database which shall not include therein individually identifiable information.
(b) The DNA population statistical database may be utilized for the following purposes:
1. To provide data relative to the causation, detection and prevention of disease or disability.
2. To support identification research and protocol development of DNA forensic methods, or to create and maintain DNA quality control standards.
3. To assist in other humanitarian endeavors including, but not limited to, educational research or medical research or development.
(Acts 1994, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 94-804, p. 109, §12.)