Statutes > Alabama > Title36 > Chapter27 > 36-27-8_2
Section 36-27-8.2
Performance of duties by retired persons; service in elected public office.
(a) Any person who is retired under the Employees' Retirement System may perform duties in any capacity with any employer participating in the Employees' Retirement System or the Teachers' Retirement System without suspension of his or her retirement allowance provided that (1) the person is not employed in a permanent full-time capacity and (2) the person's compensation from the employer in calendar year 2000 does not exceed $17,000. Beginning in calendar year 2001, and each calendar year thereafter, the annual earning limit shall be increased by the same percentage increase as the increase in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers as published by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics. Any increase in the annual earning limit shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $1,000 with any amount in excess of the $1,000 multiple considered in determining the increase for the following year. Each adjustment shall be based on the increase in the index for the preceding 12-month period ending on September 30 and the increase shall be effective for the following calendar year.
(b) Any person serving as an elected official who has retired from the Employees' Retirement System may serve for compensation in an elected public office with the state, a county, or an incorporated municipality without suspension of retirement benefits; provided that under no circumstances shall such a person participate in or accrue additional benefits under the Teachers' Retirement System or the Employees' Retirement System, and provided that under no circumstances shall a person whose retirement is based upon service as an elected official continue in or return to such office and receive both pension benefits and salary; provided further, that this subsection shall apply to elected officials whose participation in the Teachers' Retirement System or the Employees' Retirement System is constitutionally required to be upon the same terms and conditions as specified by law for other employees in the retirement system if such elected official's compensation does not exceed the annual earning limits provided in subsection (a).
(c) The responsibility for compliance with the provision of this section is placed upon the employing authority, and each employee employed under this section shall certify to the employer any information required in order to carry out this section.
(Acts 1995, No. 95-203, p. 313, §1; Act 2000-713, p. 1514, §1; Act 2005-299, 1st Sp. Sess., p. 567, §1; Act 2007-403, p. 830, §1.)