Statutes > Alabama > Title41 > Chapter9 > 41-9-621
Section 41-9-621
Powers and duties of commission as to collection, dissemination, etc., of crime and offender data, etc., generally.
The commission, acting through the Director of the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center, shall:
(1) Develop, operate and maintain an information system which will support the collection, storage, retrieval, analysis and dissemination of all crime and offender data described in this article consistent with those principles of scope, security and responsiveness prescribed by this article;
(2) Cooperate with all criminal justice agencies within the state in providing those forms, procedures, standards and related training assistance necessary for the uniform operation of the statewide ACJIC crime reporting and criminal justice information system;
(3) Offer assistance and, when practicable, instruction to all criminal justice agencies in establishing efficient systems for information management;
(4) Compile statistics on the nature and extent of crime in Alabama and compile data for planning and operating criminal justice agencies; provided, that such statistics shall not identify persons. The commission shall make available all such statistical information obtained to the Governor, the Legislature, the judiciary and any such other governmental agencies whose primary responsibilities include the planning, development or execution of crime reduction programs. Access to such information by such governmental agencies shall be on an individual written request basis or in accordance with the approved operational procedure, wherein must be demonstrated a need to know, the intent of any analyses and dissemination of such analyses, and shall be subject to any security provisions deemed necessary by the commission;
(5) Periodically publish statistics, no less frequently than annually, that do not identify persons and report such information to the chief executive officers of the agencies and branches of government concerned; such information shall accurately reflect the level and nature of crime in this state and the general operation of the agencies within the criminal justice system;
(6) Make available, upon request, to all criminal justice agencies in this state, to all federal criminal justice and criminal identification agencies and to state criminal justice and criminal identification agencies in other states any information in the files of the ACJIC which will aid these agencies in crime fighting; for this purpose the ACJIC shall operate 24 hours per day, seven days per week;
(7) Cooperate with other agencies of this state, the crime information agencies of other states and the uniform crime reports and national crime information center systems of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or any entity designated by the federal government as the central clearinghouse for criminal justice information systems in developing and conducting an interstate, national and international system of criminal identification, records and statistics;
(8) Provide the administrative mechanisms and procedures necessary to respond to those individuals who file requests to view their own records as provided for elsewhere in this article and to cooperate in the correction of the central ACJIC records and those of contributing agencies when their accuracy has been successfully challenged either through the related contributing agencies or by court order issued on behalf of the individual;
(9) Institute the necessary measures in the design, implementation and continued operation of the criminal justice information system to ensure the privacy and security of the system. Such security measures must meet standards to be set by the commission as well as those set by the nationally operated systems for interstate sharing of such information; and
(10) Designate in writing agents or employees of the ACJIC who shall be and are hereby constituted peace officers of the State of Alabama with full and unlimited police power and jurisdiction to enforce the laws of this state pertaining to the operation and administration of the Alabama criminal justice information system and the storage, use and dissemination of information processed therein.
(Acts 1975, No. 872, p. 1716, §10; Acts 1986, Ex. Sess., No. 86-714, p. 129.)