Statutes > Alabama > Title43 > Chapter2 > 43-2-110
Section 43-2-110
Limits of liability generally.
No executor or administrator is liable, except in the case provided by section 43-2-62, beyond the amount of assets which have come to his hands or which have been lost, destroyed, wasted, injured, depreciated or not collected by want of diligence on his part or an abuse of his trust.
(Code 1852, §1919; Code 1867, §2278; Code 1876, §2616; Code 1886, §2269; Code 1896, §337; Code 1907, §2798; Code 1923, §6037; Code 1940, T. 61, §114.)