Statutes > Alabama > Title6 > Chapter5 > 6-5-501
Section 6-5-501
Definitions.
The following definitions are applicable in this division:
(1) ORIGINAL SELLER. Any person, firm, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal or business entity, which in the course of business or as an incident to business, sells or otherwise distributes a manufactured product (a) prior to or (b) at the time the manufactured product is first put to use by any person or business entity who did not acquire the manufactured product for either resale or other distribution in its unused condition or for incorporation as a component part in a manufactured product which is to be sold or otherwise distributed in its unused condition.
(2) PRODUCT LIABILITY ACTION. Any action brought by a natural person for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, or labeling of a manufactured product when such action is based upon (a) negligence, (b) innocent or negligent misrepresentation, (c) the manufacturer's liability doctrine, (d) the Alabama extended manufacturer's liability doctrine, as it exists or is hereafter construed or modified, (e) breach of any implied warranty, or (f) breach of any oral express warranty and no other. A product liability action does not include an action for contribution or indemnity.
(3) The definitions used herein are to be used for purposes of this division and are not to be construed to expand or limit the status of the common or statutory law except as expressly modified by the provisions of this division.
(Acts 1979, No. 79-468, p. 855, §2.)