Statutes > Alabama > Title8 > Chapter17 > 8-17-91
Section 8-17-91
Disposition of funds; overpayments.
(a) The proceeds from the permit fees, inspection fees, and penalties, if any, collected by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries pursuant to the provisions of this division shall be paid into the State Treasury and distributed by the State Treasurer as follows:
* * *
The Secondary Road Committee shall develop and publish criteria for the designation of high density roads and bridges and for the designation of eligible recreational access roads. The committee may in its discretion provide different criteria for counties according to population, topography, and road mileage. The committee shall also develop and publish minimum design standards, including allowable cost items, for the construction, reconstruction, surfacing, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation of such high density roads and bridges and recreational access roads. Criteria and standards developed by the committee shall be published by distributing printed copies thereof to the chairman of each county commission in Alabama no later than 90 days after May 1, 1984. The committee may from time to time amend the criteria and standards developed provided that at least 60 days' notice is provided in writing to the chairman of each county commission before the effective date of such amendment. The State Department of Transportation shall provide all supplies and clerical help necessary for the committee to execute its responsibilities.
County commissions are hereby required to submit all plans for the use of such proceeds to the Director of the State Department of Transportation or his designee for approval. The Director of the State Department of Transportation or his designee shall review all plans and approve them or disapprove them, based on the criteria and standards developed by the committee.
The funds distributed to the counties under this subsection shall not be commingled with other funds of the county except the counties' portion of the auto license tax distributed under Section 40-12-270(a)(1), as amended and shall be kept and disbursed by such county from a special fund only for the purposes hereinabove provided.
The provisions of this section notwithstanding, any county may at any time deposit all or any portion of such proceeds into the county's special RRR Fund as provided for in Section 40-17-224, and may use the proceeds so deposited for any purpose authorized under said section.
b. $408,981 shall be allocated to the State Department of Transportation monthly and deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Public Road and Bridge Fund. Such funds are hereby appropriated to the State Department of Transportation to be used to match federal aid discretionary funds that may from time to time become available to the State Department of Transportation. In the event that in any fiscal year other State Department of Transportation funds are insufficient to match the department's regular federal aid apportionment, then at the Director State Department of Transportation's recommendation and approval by the Governor funds appropriated under this subsection may be used to match said federal aid apportionment.
c. 2.76 percent of the balance of the proceeds shall be allocated among the incorporated municipalities of the state as follows:
1. A portion of the municipalities' share of the balance of the proceeds that is equal to 45.45 percent of the municipalities' share of the balance of the proceeds shall be allocated equally among the 67 counties of the state.
2. The entire residue of the municipalities' share of the balance of the proceeds being an amount equal to 54.55 percent of the municipalities' share of the balance of the proceeds shall be allocated among the 67 counties of the state on the basis of the ratio of the population of each such county to the total population of the state according to the then next preceding federal decennial census, or any special federal census heretofore held in any county subsequent to the effective date of the 1980 federal decennial census.
3. The amount so allocated or apportioned to each county shall be distributed among the municipalities in the county with respect to which the allocation or apportionment is made, each such distribution among the said municipalities to be on the basis of the ratio of the population of each such municipality to the total population of all municipalities in the applicable county according to the then next preceding federal decennial census.
4. The population of any municipality incorporated subsequent to the taking of the then next preceding federal decennial census shall be deemed to be the population shown by the census for that municipality taken pursuant to the requirements of Section 11-41-4. Any municipality incorporated after September, 1983, shall not participate in the distribution provided for in this section until the fiscal year next succeeding the fiscal year during which it is incorporated, the first distribution to such municipality to be made in respect of receipts of the inspection fee by the state during October of the fiscal year next succeeding the said incorporation.
* * *