Statutes > Alabama > Title8 > Chapter27 > 8-27-4
Section 8-27-4
Remedies for actual or threatened misappropriation.
The remedies available for actual or threatened misappropriation of a trade secret are:
(1) To the extent that they are not duplicative:
a. Such injunctive and other equitable relief as may be appropriate with respect to any actual or threatened misappropriation of a trade secret,
b. Recovery of any profits and other benefits conferred by the misappropriation that are attributable to the misappropriation (In establishing the misappropriator's profits, the complainant is required to present proof only of the misappropriator's gross revenue, and the misappropriator is required to present proof of his or her deductible expenses and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the trade secret.), and
c. The actual damages suffered as a result of the misappropriation;
(2) Reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party if:
a. A claim of actual or threatened misappropriation is made or resisted in bad faith,
b. A motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or
c. Willful and malicious misappropriation exists; and
(3) Exemplary damages in an amount not to exceed the actual award made under subdivision (1), but not less than $5,000, if willful and malicious misappropriation exists.
(Acts 1987, No. 87-669, p. 1195, §3.)