Statutes > Alaska > Title-08 > Chapter-08-18 > Article-02 > Sec-08-18-085
(a) Notwithstanding contrary provisions of AS 08.18.081 or AS 09.10, a person may not bring an action against an individual registered under this chapter based on a home inspection report unless the action is commenced within one year.
(b) The limitation in (a) of this section applies to all actions based on a home inspection report, regardless of whether the action is based on breach of contract, personal injury or death, property damage, or another source of liability except that (a) of this section is not applicable to an action based on gross negligence or intentional misconduct by the home inspector. The limitation may not be waived by contract.
(c) A person may not bring an action against an individual registered under this chapter for damages that arise from an act or omission relating to a home inspection performed by the individual unless the person
(1) was a party to the real estate transaction for which the home inspection was conducted;
(2) received the home inspection report with the written consent of the party for whom the home inspection was originally performed; or
(3) acquired the property for which the home inspection report was conducted by inheritance or bequest from a person who could have brought an action under (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(d) Contractual provisions that purport to limit the liability of a home inspector to the cost of the home inspection report are contrary to public policy and void.