Statutes > Alaska > Title-09 > Chapter-09-43 > Article-01 > Sec-09-43-120
(a) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if
(1) the award was procured by fraud or other undue means;
(2) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of a party;
(3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown for postponement or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of AS 09.43.050 , as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under AS 09.43.020 and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.
(b) The fact that the relief is such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.
(c) An application under this section shall be made within 90 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant. However, if the application is predicated upon corruption, fraud, or other undue means by either the opposing party or an arbitrator, it shall be made within 90 days after the grounds are known or should have been known.
(d) In vacating the award on grounds other than those stated in (a)(5) of this section the court may order a rehearing before new arbitrators chosen as provided in the agreement, or in the absence of a provision in the agreement, by the court in accordance with AS 09.43.030, or, if the award is vacated on grounds set out in (a)(3) or (4) of this section, the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrators who made the award or their successors appointed in accordance with AS 09.43.030 . The time within which the agreement requires the award to be made is applicable to the rehearing and commences from the date of the order.
(e) If the application to vacate is denied and no motion to modify or correct the award is pending, the court shall confirm the award.