Statutes > Alaska > Title-11 > Chapter-11-46 > Article-05 > Sec-11-46-570
(a) A person commits the crime of criminal impersonation in the second degree if the person
(1) assumes a false identity and does an act in the assumed character with intent to defraud, commit a crime, or obtain a benefit to which the person is not entitled; or
(2) pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in the pretended capacity with intent to defraud, commit a crime, or obtain a benefit to which the person is not entitled.
(b) Criminal impersonation in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.