Statutes > Alaska > Title-11 > Chapter-11-56 > Article-03 > Sec-11-56-310
(a) One commits the crime of escape in the second degree if, without lawful authority, one
(1) removes oneself from
(A) a correctional facility while under official detention;
(B) official detention for a felony or for extradition; or
(C) official detention and, during the escape or at any time before being restored to official detention, one possesses on or about oneself a firearm;
(2) violates AS 11.56.335 or 11.56.340 and, during the time of the unlawful evasion or at any time before being restored to official detention, one possesses on or about oneself a firearm; or
(3) removes, tampers with, or disables the electronic monitoring equipment, or leaves one's residence or other place designated by the commissioner of corrections for the service by electronic monitoring of official detention for a felony.
(b) Escape in the second degree is a class B felony.