Statutes > Alaska > Title-14 > Chapter-14-20 > Article-02 > Sec-14-20-175
(a) A teacher who has not acquired tenure rights is subject to nonretention for the school year following the expiration of the teacher's contract for any cause that the employer determines to be adequate. However, at the teacher's request, the teacher is entitled to a written statement of the cause for nonretention. The boards of city and borough school districts and regional educational attendance areas shall provide by regulation or bylaw a procedure under which a nonretained teacher may request and receive an informal hearing by the board.
(b) A teacher who has acquired tenure rights is subject to nonretention for the following school year only for the following causes:
(1) the school district demonstrates that
(A) the district has fully complied with the requirements of AS 14.20.149 with respect to the tenured teacher;
(B) the teacher's performance, after completion of the plan of improvement, failed to meet the performance objectives set out in the plan; and
(C) the evaluation of the teacher established that the teacher does not meet the district performance standards;
(2) immorality, which is defined as the commission of an act that, under the laws of the state, constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude; or
(3) substantial noncompliance with the school laws of the state, the regulations or bylaws of the department, the bylaws of the district, or the written rules of the superintendent.