Statutes > Alaska > Title-16 > Chapter-16-20 > Article-02 > Sec-16-20-090
(a) The legislature recognizes that
(1) the Walrus Islands are the sole remaining place in the state where walruses annually haul out on land and all similar "hauling grounds" in the state which were formerly utilized have been abandoned by walruses due to excessive molestation and slaughter;
(2) the Walrus Islands are uninhabited, and the walruses frequenting them are not required by the state for subsistence utilization;
(3) the Walrus Islands have great importance as a retreat for the Pacific walrus from the standpoints of conservation, scientific value, and tourist interest;
(4) the Department of Natural Resources has taken appropriate action to achieve transfer of title in the Walrus Islands to the state.
(b) The purpose of AS 16.20.090 - 16.20.098 is to protect the walruses and other game on the Walrus Islands.