Statutes > Alaska > Title-22 > Chapter-22-20 > Article-01 > Sec-22-20-037
(a) Judicial employees shall be employed subject to classification and wage plans based on the merit principle and adapted to the special needs of the judiciary, as determined by the administrative director of courts. Except as otherwise provided by law, all employees of the Alaska court system and the judicial council are subject to the general state laws regarding leave, retirement, and travel.
(b) This section does not deprive employees of the judiciary of the right to participate in the state employees retirement system, a group insurance plan, or any other program, benefits, or rights provided by law or personnel rule for state employees in the classified service.
(c) The administrative director of courts shall conduct a salary survey annually to ensure that employees of the Alaska court system receive salaries consistent with those paid to employees in the classified and partially exempt state service.
(d) The administrative director of the court system shall file a travel and compensation report with the legislature by January 31 of each year. The report must contain detailed information for the previous calendar year of the salaries, per diem, travel expenses, relocation expenses, and any additional allowances for
(1) each justice of the supreme court;
(2) each judge of the court of appeals; and
(3) the administrative director of the court system.