Statutes > Alaska > Title-25 > Chapter-25-30 > Article-03 > Sec-25-30-810
(a) A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying AS 25.30.400 - 25.30.590.
(b) Except as provided in (c) of this section, a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter shall be recognized and enforced under AS 25.30.400 - 25.30.590.
(c) A court of this state is not required to apply this chapter to a child custody determination made in a foreign country when the child custody law of the other country violates fundamental principles of human rights.