Statutes > Alaska > Title-28 > Chapter-28-35 > Article-03 > Sec-28-35-251
(a) A person may not drive a motor vehicle loaded with sand, gravel, rock, or similar materials on a highway unless
(1) the load is contained or confined to prevent the load from dropping, shifting, leaking, or escaping, except that sand or other substances may be dropped, sprinkled, or sprayed for the purpose of cleaning or maintaining the highway or providing traction; and
(2) the load is subjected to treatment by methods, approved by the commissioner of public safety by regulation, designed to settle the load or remove loose material before the vehicle is driven on the highway.
(b) If a cover is used to contain or confine a load being driven on a highway, the cover shall be securely fastened to prevent the cover from becoming loose or detached, or from being a hazard to other users of the highway.