Statutes > Alaska > Title-29 > Chapter-29-45 > Article-01 > Sec-29-45-080
(a) A municipality may levy and collect taxes on taxable property taxable under AS 43.56 only by using one of the methods set out in (b) or (c) of this section.
(b) A municipality may levy and collect a tax on the full and true value of taxable property taxable under AS 43.56 as valued by the Department of Revenue at a rate not to exceed that which produces an amount of revenue from the total municipal property tax equivalent to $1,500 a year for each person residing in its boundaries.
(c) A municipality may levy and collect a tax on the full and true value of that portion of taxable property taxable under AS 43.56 as assessed by the Department of Revenue which value, when combined with the value of property otherwise taxable by the municipality, does not exceed the product of 225 percent of the average per capita assessed full and true value of property in the state multiplied by the number of residents of the taxing municipality.
(d) By February 1 of each assessment year a taxing municipality shall inform the Department of Revenue which method of taxation the municipality will use.
(e) For purposes of this section, population shall be determined by the commissioner based on the latest statistics of the United States Bureau of the Census or on other reliable population data, and the commissioner shall advise each municipality of its population by January 15 of each year.