Statutes > Alaska > Title-34 > Chapter-34-03 > Article-03 > Sec-34-03-090
(a) At the commencement of the term the landlord shall deliver possession of the premises to the tenant in compliance with the rental agreement and AS 34.03.100 . The landlord may, after serving a notice to quit under AS 09.45.100 - 09.45.105 to a person who is wrongfully in possession,
(1) bring an action for possession against any person wrongfully in possession; and
(2) recover the damages provided in AS 34.03.290 .
(b) As a condition of delivery of possession of the premises to the tenant, the landlord may require the tenant to acknowledge or verify by the tenant's signature the accuracy of the premises condition statement and contents inventory prepared under AS 34.03.020 (e). Before requiring the tenant's signature, the landlord shall first advise the tenant that the premises condition statement and contents inventory
(1) may be used by the landlord as the basis
(A) to determine whether prepaid rent or a security deposit shall be applied to the payment of damages to the premises when authorized by AS 34.03.070(b); and
(B) to compute the recovery of other damages to which the parties may be entitled under this chapter; and
(2) is, in an action initiated by a party to recover damages or to obtain other relief to which a party may be entitled under this chapter, presumptive evidence of the condition of the premises and its contents at the commencement of the term of the period of occupancy covered by the rental agreement.