Statutes > Alaska > Title-42 > Chapter-42-05 > Article-02 > Sec-42-05-251
Public utilities have the right to a permit to use public streets, alleys, and other public ways of a municipality upon payment of a reasonable permit fee and on reasonable terms and conditions and with reasonable exceptions the municipality requires. The fee may not exceed the actual cost to the municipality of the utility's use of the public way and of administering the permit program. A dispute as to whether fees, terms, conditions, or exceptions are reasonable shall be decided by the commission. The commission may require a utility to add the amount of any permit fee paid as a pro rata surcharge to its bills for service rendered at locations within the boundaries of any municipality that requires payment of a permit fee.