Statutes > Alaska > Title-42 > Chapter-42-05 > Article-02 > Sec-42-05-271
Upon complaint or upon its own motion the commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing and for good cause shown, may amend, modify, suspend, or revoke a certificate, in whole or in part. Good cause for amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of a certificate includes
(1) the requirements of public convenience and necessity;
(2) misrepresentation of a material fact in obtaining the certificate;
(3) unauthorized discontinuance or abandonment of all or part of a public utility's service;
(4) wilful failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders of the commission; or
(5) wilful failure to comply with a term, condition, or limitation of the certificate.