Statutes > Alaska > Title-44 > Chapter-44-62 > Article-08 > Sec-44-62-350
(a) The governor shall assign a qualified, unbiased, and impartial hearing officer, with experience in the general practice of law, to conduct hearings under this chapter that are not conducted by the office of administrative hearings (AS 44.64.010 ). A hearing officer may perform other duties in connection with the administration of this chapter and other laws.
(b) An agency with hearing officers may continue their employment as hearing officers on an unbiased and impartial basis within the particular agency and may hire additional officers and prescribe additional qualifications.
(c) Except for a hearing officer hired to conduct hearings under AS 23.20 (Alaska Employment Security Act), a hearing officer shall have been admitted to practice law for at least two years immediately before the appointment.