Statutes > Alaska > Title-44 > Chapter-44-62 > Article-08 > Sec-44-62-360
A hearing to determine whether a right, authority, license, or privilege should be revoked, suspended, limited, or conditioned is initiated by filing an accusation. The accusation must
(1) be a written statement of charges setting out in ordinary and concise language the acts or omissions with which the respondent is charged, so that the respondent is able to prepare a defense;
(2) specify the statute and regulation that the respondent is alleged to have violated, but may not consist merely of charges phrased in the language of the statute and regulation; and
(3) be verified, unless made by a public officer acting in an official capacity or by an employee of the agency on whose behalf the proceeding is to be held; the verification may be on information and belief.