Statutes > Alaska > Title-44 > Chapter-44-99 > Article-02 > Sec-44-99-110
The legislature, acting under art. VIII, sec. 1 of the Constitution of the State of Alaska, in an effort to further the economic development of the state, to maintain a sound economy and stable employment, and to encourage responsible economic development within the state for the benefit of present and future generations through the proper conservation and development of the abundant mineral resources within the state, including metals, industrial minerals, and coal, declares as the mineral policy of the state that
(1) mineral exploration and development be given fair and equitable consideration with other resource uses in the multiple use management of state land;
(2) mineral development be encouraged through reasonable and consistent nonduplicative regulations and administrative stipulations;
(3) mineral development and the entry into the market place of mineral products be considered in developing a statewide transportation infrastructure system;
(4) mineral development be encouraged through appropriate public information and education, scientific research, technical studies, and University of Alaska program involvement;
(5) economic development with respect to the state mineral industry be encouraged with Pacific Rim nations.