Statutes > Arizona > Title47 > 47-9520
47-9520. Acceptance and refusal to accept record
A. A filing office shall refuse to accept a record for filing for a reason set forth in section 47-9516, subsection B and may refuse to accept a record for filing only for a reason set forth in section 47-9516, subsection B.
B. If a filing office refuses to accept a record for filing, it shall communicate to the person that presented the record the fact of and reason for the refusal and the date and time of the refusal to accept the record. The communication shall be made at the time and in the manner prescribed by filing office rule but, in the case of a filing office described in section 47-9501, subsection A, paragraph 2, not more than five business days after the filing office receives the record.
C. A filed financing statement satisfying section 47-9502, subsections A and B is effective, even if the filing office is required to refuse to accept it for filing under subsection A of this section. However, section 47-9338 applies to a filed financing statement providing information that is described in section 47-9516, subsection B, paragraph 5 and that is incorrect at the time the financing statement is filed.
D. If a record communicated to a filing office provides information that relates to more than one debtor, this article applies as to each debtor separately.