Statutes > Arizona > Title8 > 8-207
8-207. Order of adjudication; noncriminal; use as evidence
A. Except as provided by section 13-904, subsection H, section 13-2921.01, section 17-340 or sections 28-3304, 28-3306 and 28-3320, an order of the juvenile court in proceedings under this chapter shall not be deemed a conviction of crime, impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the juvenile in any civil service application or appointment.
B. The disposition of a juvenile in the juvenile court may not be used against the juvenile in any case or proceeding other than a criminal or juvenile case in any court, whether before or after reaching majority, except as provided by section 13-2921.01, section 17-340 or sections 28-3304, 28-3306 and 28-3320.