Statutes > Arkansas > Title-1 > Chapter-2 > Subchapter-3 > 1-2-303
1-2-303. Powers and duties.
(a) (1) The Arkansas Code Revision Commission from time to time shall arrange for the publication of compilations, recompilations, revisions, codifications, or recodifications of or cumulative or noncumulative supplements to the statutes of Arkansas.
* * *
(4) Preparing a codification of all the statutes in a proposed code of laws to be presented to the General Assembly for approval and enactment, or, in lieu of a single codification of all of the state's statutes, preparation of recommended codes of a similar subject or nature in proposed titles or chapters of a code for consideration by the General Assembly for enactment from time to time with the overall objective of eventually incorporating all of the state's statutes in a unified codification of those laws.
(c) The Code Revisor and other designated personnel of the Bureau of Legislative Research shall assist the commission:
(1) To make continual studies and conduct reviews of the common law, statutes, and current judicial decisions of the state in order to identify:
(A) Obsolete statutes;
(B) Overlapping and duplicating laws;
(C) Inequitable or inconsistent laws;
(D) Deficiencies in existing laws which contribute to indefiniteness of interpretation of the purpose of those laws or the legislative intent of those laws;
(E) Deficiencies in administrative procedures;
(F) Defects in practice and procedure; and
(G) Deficiencies of due process provisions in the enforcement of the criminal laws of this state;
(2) To prepare initial drafts of corrective legislation to be filed with the Legislative Council no later than April 1 of the next calendar year following the adjournment of each session; and
(3) (A) To make studies of the methods, means, and systems used in the various states for the compilation, codification, revision, and publication of the compilations, codifications, or statutes of those states.
(B) These studies are to be used by the commission in determining means of improving the codification of the statutes of Arkansas and to prepare recommendations to the General Assembly in regard to the codification of statutes.
(d) (1) In exercising the powers and duties imposed upon it by this subchapter, the commission shall not authorize any change in the substance or meaning of any provision of the Arkansas Code or any act of the General Assembly. The bureau shall not change the substance or meaning of any provision of the Arkansas Code or any act of the General Assembly. However, the bureau working under the direction of the commission may:
(A) Correct the spelling of words;
(B) Change capitalization for the purpose of uniformity;
(C) Correct manifest typographical and grammatical errors;
(D) Correct manifest errors in references to laws and other documents;
(E) Correct manifest errors in internal reference numbers;
(F) Substitute the proper Arkansas Code section number, subchapter number, chapter number, subtitle number, title number, or other number or designation for the terms "this act", "the preceding Code section", or any similar words or phrases;
(G) Number, renumber, redesignate, and rearrange chapters, subchapters, sections, subsections, and subdivisions, or any combination or portion of chapters, subchapters, sections, subsections, and subdivisions;
(H) Change internal reference numbers to agree with renumbered chapters, subchapters, sections, subsections, subdivisions, or portions of chapters, subchapters, sections, subsections, and subdivisions;
(I) Substitute the correct calendar date for "the effective date of this act" and other phrases of similar import;
(J) Correct inaccurate references to:
(i) Funds;
(ii) Fund accounts;
(iii) The titles of officers;
(iv) The names of departments or other agencies of the federal government, the state government, or local governments, and the names of other entities; and
(v) The short titles of other laws;
(K) Make any other name changes necessary to be consistent with the laws currently in effect;
(L) Alphabetize definitions and make any necessary changes to conform the definitions sections to Arkansas Code style and format;
(M) Insert or delete hyphens in words to follow correct grammatical usage;
(N) Change numerals or symbols to words or vice versa and add figures or words if they are merely repetitions of written words or vice versa for purposes of uniformity and style;
(O) Change the form of nouns, pronouns, and verbs for purposes of style and grammar;
(P) Correct punctuation;
(Q) Correct word usage;
(R) Change gender-specific language to gender-neutral language; and
(S) Remove obsolete language.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (d)(1) of this section, the wording, punctuation, and format of sections of acts shall appear in the Arkansas Code exactly as enacted by the General Assembly.
(3) No law may be removed from the Arkansas Code unless specifically repealed by the General Assembly.
(4) Every section of each act which is required to be codified shall be codified as a complete section of the Arkansas Code unless otherwise consented to by the director.
(5) Sections of acts shall not be combined into the same Arkansas Code section unless they are identical or they specifically amend the same Arkansas Code section.
(6) (A) No section of an act shall be codified in more than one (1) place in the Arkansas Code without the prior approval of the director.
(B) If a section is applicable to more than one (1) title, chapter, subchapter, or section of the Arkansas Code, it shall only be codified in one (1) section unless otherwise consented to by the director, with notes indicating its applicability to other portions of the Arkansas Code.
(7) The commission shall notify the Legislative Council no later than the first Friday of each month of the discovery of problems with the acts or the Arkansas Code and recommend corrections.
(8) The commission shall insert a codifier's note under appropriate Arkansas Code sections to alert the reader to conflicting Arkansas Code provisions and other problems identified by the commission.
* * *