Statutes > Arkansas > Title-12 > Subtitle-5 > Chapter-79 > 12-79-102
12-79-102. Creation.
Because of the existing and increasing possibility of a major disaster or emergency from the release of hazardous and toxic substances into the environment while in transport, during manufacturing, and in storage, and because of the immediate need to notify state and local emergency response and recovery forces and other governmental entities mandated to perform certain actions related to a release of hazardous or toxic substances into the environment, it is found and declared to be necessary to:
(1) Create within the Arkansas Department of Emergency Management a system to notify local, state, and federal emergency response and recovery forces and those other governmental and private sector entities with a mandated responsibility for emergency services; and
(2) Require any business, manufacturer, refiner, retailer, wholesaler, transporter in the private sector, or governmental entity at the local, state, or federal level to report as soon as possible any known incident involving the release of hazardous and toxic materials into the environment which requires, or may require, emergency response or recovery actions by public safety forces of local or state governmental entities, including volunteer emergency services such as, but not limited to, firefighters, law enforcement, emergency medical services, and other first responders.