Statutes > Arkansas > Title-13 > Chapter-4 > Subchapter-2 > 13-4-204
13-4-204. Destruction of original.
(a) When any document is recorded by the means prescribed by 13-4-201, the paper original may be destroyed unless the document is over fifty (50) years old and handwritten or has been determined to be of historical value by the Arkansas History Commission.
(b) If the paper original does not meet these criteria, the electronically stored document shall be considered the "original" document and shall be treated as such when proffered with the recorder's certification.