Statutes > Arkansas > Title-19 > Chapter-8 > Subchapter-1 > 19-8-105
19-8-105. Annual list of eligible banks.
(a) Annually, on December 1, the Bank Commissioner shall furnish to the governing board of each city, or town officer, and the county board of each county, and also any officer of any improvement district or any other political subdivision, having the supervision of public funds or funds belonging to the state or any political subdivision a list of all the banks or banking institutions doing business in this state which are members of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. The commissioner shall recommend the maximum amount of deposit of public funds each bank shall be allowed to receive. None of these public funds shall be deposited into any bank other than those contained in the list.
(b) In no instance shall the commissioner recommend, or any bank accept, for deposit more public funds than twenty-five percent (25%) of the total of its general deposits, exclusive of the public funds. Public money in excess of the amount allowed in this section, if approved by the governing board, may be deposited into an authorized bank if the excess deposit is carried in cash, United States Government Bonds, Housing and Home Finance Agency bonds, or demand loans on cotton of the kind commonly known as Commodity Credit Corporation loans, being only such loans as are guaranteed by the United States.