Statutes > Arkansas > Title-22 > Chapter-9 > Subchapter-2 > 22-9-208
22-9-208. Renovation of historic sites -- Legislative intent and construction.
(a) The General Assembly finds and determines that:
(1) The mandatory adherence to competitive bidding of all costs in altering, repairing, or renovating historic sites and structures has resulted in increased costs due to the inability of bidders to accurately determine on the basis of only an external examination of the historic sites and structures the exact quantity of labor, materials, and supplies necessary to meet the restoration standards;
(2) The State of Arkansas would conserve state revenues by giving agencies charged with restoring or maintaining historic properties authority to select the contractors on the basis of the lowest responsible bid price, the bidder's experience in like work, and the techniques he or she proposes to employ, and by giving the agencies authority to reimburse contractors on an actual cost basis for those cost components which cannot be accurately predetermined before undertaking the project; and
(3) The procedures provided in subdivision (a)(2) of this section should be applicable for specific projects only after review and approval by the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State, the Arkansas Building Authority Council, and the Legislative Council. Provided, however, projects undertaken by public institutions of higher education exempt from review and approval of Arkansas Building Authority shall not require review and approval by the Arkansas Building Authority Council.
(b) In the event there is conflict between the provisions of this section and 22-9-209 -- 22-9-211 and the provisions of any other act insofar as the restoration of historic structures is concerned, the procedures set forth in this section and 22-9-209 -- 22-9-211 shall govern.