Statutes > Arkansas > Title-27 > Subtitle-5 > Chapter-65 > 27-65-107
27-65-107. Powers and duties generally.
(a) The State Highway Commission shall be vested with the following powers and shall have the following duties:
(1) To divide the state highway system into such maintenance and construction districts as the commission deems reasonable and proper for the performance of its duties hereunder;
(2) To let all contracts for the construction, improvement, and maintenance of the roads comprising the state highway system upon such terms and upon such conditions as required by law;
(3) To comply fully with the provisions of the present or future federal aid acts. The commission may:
(A) Enter into all contracts or agreements with the United States Government relating to the survey, construction, improvement, and maintenance of roads under the provisions of any present or future congressional enactment;
(B) Submit any scheme or program for construction or maintenance as may be required by the Federal Highway Administration, or otherwise provided by federal acts; and
(C) Do all other things necessary and proper to carry out fully the cooperation contemplated and provided for by present or future acts of Congress for the construction, improvement, and maintenance of roads in rural or urban areas;
(4) To establish a program of current and long-range planning for the state highway system and to develop and coordinate a balanced statewide unified transportation plan for all modes;
(5) To establish highway policies and administrative practices for the guidance and direction of the director;
(6) To prepare the budget request, expenditures programs, and periodical allotments;
(7) To investigate highway conditions and official conduct of departmental personnel;
(8) To gather and tabulate information and statistics on road building, maintenance, and improvements and to disseminate them through the state through appropriate channels;
(9) To employ labor and lease equipment;
(10) To establish a merit system under the merit council and a job classification system and a salary scale in the department;
(11) To make purchases of materials, supplies, and equipment as provided by law;
(12) To sell all obsolete equipment, surplus supplies, and material that cannot be used by the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department, and the commission is authorized to furnish evidence of title to the purchaser. Sales shall be made according to law;
(13) To adopt rules and regulations to implement its powers;
(14) To adopt reasonable rules and regulations from time to time for the protection of, and covering, traffic on and in the use of the state highway system and in controlling use of, and access to, the highways, except that no provision contained herein shall be construed as repealing the existing "rules of the road";
(15) To bring suits to enforce demands of the state under this chapter and cause all suits to enforce any contracts or demands arising under the provisions of this chapter to be brought by the Attorney General in the name of the state; and
(16) To restrict certain trucks when traveling on freeways with six (6) or more lanes from traveling in the furthermost left lane of the highways and to post signs compliant with the manual and specifications adopted pursuant to 27-52-104 to notify motorists of the restrictions under this subdivision.
(b) (1) The rules and regulations together with any additions or amendments thereto, prescribed by the commission under the provisions of this chapter, shall have the force and effect of law. Any person, firm, or corporation violating any rule or regulation or any addition or amendment thereto shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than five dollars ($5.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense.
(2) The commission shall cause such rules and regulations and any additions or amendments thereto, or repeals thereof, to be placed in printed form and published in a newspaper of statewide circulation once each week for three (3) consecutive weeks. In addition, the commission shall cause two (2) copies to be mailed immediately to the circuit clerk of each county. One of these copies shall be posted immediately upon receipt thereof by the clerk, at a conspicuous place in or about the courthouse, and the other copy retained in his office for the information of the public. No such rules and regulations or additions or amendments thereto or repeals thereof shall become effective until sixty (60) days after their last publication.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the commission shall have the authority to enter into contracts that combine the design, construction, and construction engineering phases of a project into a single contract that shall be referred to as a design-build project contract.