Statutes > Arkansas > Title-8 > Chapter-7 > Subchapter-2 > 8-7-225
8-7-225. Records and examinations.
(a) The owner or operator of any hazardous waste management facility or site shall notify the Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality as to hazardous waste management activities in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter and regulations, permits, and orders issued under this subchapter, and shall establish and maintain such records, make such reports, install, use, and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods, take such samples, perform such tests, and provide such other information to the department as the Director of the Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality may reasonably require.
(b) The department or any authorized employee or agent thereof may examine and copy any books, papers, records, or memoranda pertaining to the operation of the facility or site.
(c) The department or any authorized employee or agent thereof may enter upon any public or private property for the purpose of obtaining information or conducting surveys or investigations necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this subchapter.
(d) (1) (A) Any records, reports, or information obtained under this subchapter and any permits, permit applications, and related documentation shall be available to the public for inspection and copying.
(B) Upon a showing satisfactory to the director that the records, reports, permits, documentation, information, or any part thereof would, if made public, divulge methods or processes entitled to protection as trade secrets, the director shall consider, treat, and protect the records, reports, or information as confidential.
(2) (A) As necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter, information afforded confidential treatment may be transmitted under a continuing claim of confidentiality to other officers or employees of the state or of the United States if the owner or operator of the facility to which the information pertains is informed of the transmittal and if the information has been acquired by the department under the provisions of this subchapter.
(B) The provisions of subdivision (d)(2)(A) shall not be construed to limit the department's authority to release confidential information during emergency situations.
(3) Any violation of this subsection shall be unlawful and constitute a misdemeanor.