Statutes > California > Bpc > 12500-12517
12500.5.  The director by rules and regulations shall provide for
submission for approval of types or designs of weights, measures, or
weighing, measuring, or counting instruments or devices, used for
commercial purposes, and shall issue certificates of approval of such
types or designs as he shall find to meet the requirements of this
code and the tolerances and specifications thereunder.
   It shall be unlawful to sell or use for commercial purposes any
weight or measure, or any weighing, measuring, or counting instrument
or device, of a type or design which has not first been so approved
by the department; provided, however, that any such weight, measure,
instrument, or device in use for commercial purposes prior to the
effective date of this act may be continued in use unless and until
condemned under the provisions of this code.