Statutes > California > Bpc > 1670-1687
1670.1.  (a) Any licentiate under this chapter may have his or her
license revoked or suspended or be reprimanded or be placed on
probation by the board for conviction of a crime substantially
related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a dentist or
dental assistant licensed under this chapter, in which case the
record of conviction or a certified copy thereof, certified by the
clerk of the court or by the judge in whose court the conviction is
had, shall be conclusive evidence.
   (b) The board shall undertake proceedings under this section upon
the receipt of a certified copy of the record of conviction. A plea
or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo
contendere made to a charge of a felony or of any misdemeanor
substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of
a dentist or dental assistant licensed under this chapter is deemed
to be a conviction within the meaning of this section. The board may
order the license suspended or revoked, or may decline to issue a
license, when the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of
conviction has been affirmed on appeal or when an order granting
probation is made suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective
of a subsequent order under any provision of the Penal Code,
including, but not limited to, Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code,
allowing such person to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to
enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the verdict of guilty,
or dismissing the accusation, information, or indictment.