Statutes > California > Bpc > 19920-19924
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 19920-19924
19920.  It is the policy of the State of California to require that
all establishments wherein controlled gambling is conducted in this
state be operated in a manner suitable to protect the public health,
safety, and general welfare of the residents of the state. The
responsibility for the employment and maintenance of suitable methods
of operation rests with the owner licensee, and willful or
persistent use or toleration of methods of operation deemed
unsuitable by the commission or by local government shall constitute
grounds for license revocation or other disciplinary action.
19921.  (a) No person under 21 years of age shall be permitted to
enter upon the premises of a licensed gambling establishment, or any
part thereof, except the following:
   (1) An area, physically separated from any gambling area, for the
exclusive purpose of dining. For purposes of this subdivision, any
place wherein food or beverages are dispensed primarily by vending
machines shall not constitute a place for dining.
   (2) Restrooms.
   (3) A supervised room that is physically separated from any
gambling area and used primarily for the purpose of entertainment or
recreation.
   (4) A designated pathway to reach any of the areas described in
paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive. To the extent that the designated
pathway requires an individual to enter upon or pass through the
gaming floor, all persons under 21 years of age shall be accompanied
by a person over 21 years of age or be in the presence of a gambling
establishment employee over 21 years of age.
   (b) No person under 21 years of age shall be permitted to loiter
in a gaming area.
19922.  No owner licensee shall operate a gambling enterprise in
violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted
pursuant to this chapter.
19923.  No owner licensee shall operate a gambling enterprise in
violation of any governing local ordinance.
19924.  Each owner licensee shall maintain security controls over
the gambling premises and all operations therein related to gambling,
and those security controls are subject to the approval of the
commission.