Statutes > California > Bpc > 19930-19932
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 19930-19932
19930.  (a) The department shall make appropriate investigations as
follows:
   (1) Determine whether there has been any violation of this chapter
* * *
affecting other individual licensees, registrants, or the licensed
gambling establishment. The emergency order remains effective until
further order of the commission or final disposition of any
proceeding conducted pursuant to subdivision (d).
   (d) Within two calendar days after issuance of an emergency order,
the department shall file an accusation with the commission against
the person or entity involved. Thereafter, the person or entity
against whom the emergency order has been issued and served is
entitled to a hearing which, if so requested, shall commence within
10 business days of the date of the request if a gambling operation
is closed by the order, and in all other cases, within 30 calendar
days of the date of the request. On application of the department,
and for good cause shown, a court may extend the time within which a
hearing is required to be commenced, upon those terms and conditions
that the court deems equitable.
19932.  (a) Any person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the
commission that limits, conditions, suspends, or revokes any
previously granted license or approval, made after hearing by the
commission, may petition the Superior Court for the County of
Sacramento for judicial review pursuant to Section 1094.5 of the Code
of Civil Procedure and Section 11523 of the Government Code.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the standard set forth in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (h) of Section 1094.5 of the Code of
Civil Procedure shall apply for obtaining a stay of the operation of
a final decision or order of the commission. In every case where it
is claimed that the findings are not supported by the evidence, abuse
of discretion is established if the court determines that the
findings are not supported by substantial evidence in light of the
whole record.
   (b) The court may summarily deny the petition, or the court may
issue an alternative writ directing the commission to certify the
whole record in the case to the court within a time specified. No new
or additional evidence shall be introduced in the court, but, if an
alternative writ issues, the cause shall be heard on the whole record
as certified by the commission.
   (c) In determining the cause following issuance of an alternative
writ, the court shall enter judgment affirming, modifying, or
reversing the order of the commission, or the court may remand the
case for further proceedings before, or reconsideration by, the
commission.
   (d) Except as otherwise provided in Section 19870 and subdivision
(e) in Section 19912, this section provides the exclusive means to
review adjudicatory decisions of the commission.