Statutes > California > Bpc > 2570-2571
2570.2.  As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
   (a) "Appropriate supervision of an aide" means that the
responsible occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant
shall provide direct in-sight supervision when the aide is providing
delegated client-related tasks and shall be readily available at all
times to provide advice or instruction to the aide. The occupational
therapist or occupational therapy assistant is responsible for
documenting the client's record concerning the delegated
client-related tasks performed by the aide.
   (b) "Aide" means an individual who provides supportive services to
an occupational therapist and who is trained by an occupational
therapist to perform, under appropriate supervision, delegated,
selected client and nonclient-related tasks for which the aide has
demonstrated competency. An occupational therapist licensed pursuant
to this chapter may utilize the services of one aide engaged in
patient-related tasks to assist the occupational therapist in his or
her practice of occupational therapy.
   (c) "Association" means the Occupational Therapy Association of
California or a similarly constituted organization representing
occupational therapists in this state.
   (d) "Board" means the California Board of Occupational Therapy.
   (e) "Examination" means an entry level certification examination
for occupational therapists and occupational therapy assistants
administered by the National Board for Certification in Occupational
Therapy or by another nationally recognized credentialing body.
   (f) "Good standing" means that the person has a current, valid
license to practice occupational therapy or assist in the practice of
occupational therapy and has not been disciplined by the recognized
professional certifying or standard-setting body within five years
prior to application or renewal of the person's license.
   (g) "Occupational therapist" means an individual who meets the
minimum education requirements specified in Section 2570.6 and is
licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and whose license
is in good standing as determined by the board to practice
occupational therapy under this chapter. Only the occupational
therapist is responsible for the occupational therapy assessment of a
client, and the development of an occupational therapy plan of
treatment.
   (h) "Occupational therapy assistant" means an individual who is
licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, who is in good
standing as determined by the board, and based thereon, who is
qualified to assist in the practice of occupational therapy under
this chapter, and who works under the appropriate supervision of a
licensed occupational therapist.
   (i) "Occupational therapy services" means the services of an
occupational therapist or the services of an occupational therapy
assistant under the appropriate supervision of an occupational
therapist.
   (j) "Person" means an individual, partnership, unincorporated
organization, or corporation.
   (k) "Practice of occupational therapy" means the therapeutic use
of purposeful and meaningful goal-directed activities (occupations)
which engage the individual's body and mind in meaningful, organized,
and self-directed actions that maximize independence, prevent or
minimize disability, and maintain health. Occupational therapy
services encompass occupational therapy assessment, treatment,
education of, and consultation with, individuals who have been
referred for occupational therapy services subsequent to diagnosis of
disease or disorder (or who are receiving occupational therapy
services as part of an Individualized Education Plan (IEP) pursuant
to the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)).
Occupational therapy assessment identifies performance abilities and
limitations that are necessary for self-maintenance, learning, work,
and other similar meaningful activities. Occupational therapy
treatment is focused on developing, improving, or restoring
functional daily living skills, compensating for and preventing
dysfunction, or minimizing disability. Occupational therapy
techniques that are used for treatment involve teaching activities of
daily living (excluding speech-language skills); designing or
fabricating selective temporary orthotic devices, and applying or
training in the use of assistive technology or orthotic and
prosthetic devices (excluding gait training). Occupational therapy
consultation provides expert advice to enhance function and quality
of life. Consultation or treatment may involve modification of tasks
or environments to allow an individual to achieve maximum
independence. Services are provided individually, in groups, or
through social groups.
   (l) "Hand therapy" is the art and science of rehabilitation of the
hand, wrist, and forearm requiring comprehensive knowledge of the
upper extremity and specialized skills in assessment and treatment to
prevent dysfunction, restore function, or reverse the advancement of
pathology. This definition is not intended to prevent an
occupational therapist practicing hand therapy from providing other
occupational therapy services authorized under this act in
conjunction with hand therapy.
   (m) "Physical agent modalities" means techniques that produce a
response in soft tissue through the use of light, water, temperature,
sound, or electricity. These techniques are used as adjunctive
methods in conjunction with, or in immediate preparation for,
occupational therapy services.