Statutes > California > Bpc > 2834-2837
2836.1.  Neither this chapter nor any other provision of law shall
be construed to prohibit a nurse practitioner from furnishing or
ordering drugs or devices when all of the following apply:
   (a) The drugs or devices are furnished or ordered by a nurse
practitioner in accordance with standardized procedures or protocols
developed by the nurse practitioner and the supervising physician and
surgeon when the drugs or devices furnished or ordered are
consistent with the practitioner's educational preparation or for
which clinical competency has been established and maintained.
   (b) The nurse practitioner is functioning pursuant to standardized
procedure, as defined by Section 2725, or protocol. The standardized
procedure or protocol shall be developed and approved by the
supervising physician and surgeon, the nurse practitioner, and the
facility administrator or the designee.
   (c) (1) The standardized procedure or protocol covering the
furnishing of drugs or devices shall specify which nurse
practitioners may furnish or order drugs or devices, which drugs or
devices may be furnished or ordered, under what circumstances, the
extent of physician and surgeon supervision, the method of periodic
review of the nurse practitioner's competence, including peer review,
and review of the provisions of the standardized procedure.
   (2) In addition to the requirements in paragraph (1), for Schedule
II controlled substance protocols, the provision for furnishing
Schedule II controlled substances shall address the diagnosis of the
illness, injury, or condition for which the Schedule II controlled
substance is to be furnished.
   (d) The furnishing or ordering of drugs or devices by a nurse
practitioner occurs under physician and surgeon supervision.
Physician and surgeon supervision shall not be construed to require
the physical presence of the physician, but does include (1)
collaboration on the development of the standardized procedure, (2)
approval of the standardized procedure, and (3) availability by
telephonic contact at the time of patient examination by the nurse
practitioner.
   (e) For purposes of this section, no physician and surgeon shall
supervise more than four nurse practitioners at one time.
   (f) (1) Drugs or devices furnished or ordered by a nurse
practitioner may include Schedule II through Schedule V controlled
substances under the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(Division 10 (commencing with Section 11000) of the Health and Safety
Code) and shall be further limited to those drugs agreed upon by the
nurse practitioner and physician and surgeon and specified in the
standardized procedure.
   (2) When Schedule II or III controlled substances, as defined in
Sections 11055 and 11056, respectively, of the Health and Safety
Code, are furnished or ordered by a nurse practitioner, the
controlled substances shall be furnished or ordered in accordance
with a patient-specific protocol approved by the treating or
supervising physician. A copy of the section of the nurse
practitioner's standardized procedure relating to controlled
substances shall be provided, upon request, to any licensed
pharmacist who dispenses drugs or devices, when there is uncertainty
about the nurse practitioner furnishing the order.
   (g) (1) The board has certified in accordance with Section 2836.3
that the nurse practitioner has satisfactorily completed (1) at least
six month's physician and surgeon-supervised experience in the
furnishing or ordering of drugs or devices and (2) a course in
pharmacology covering the drugs or devices to be furnished or ordered
under this section.
   (2) Nurse practitioners who are certified by the board and hold an
active furnishing number, who are authorized through standardized
procedures or protocols to furnish Schedule II controlled substances,
and who are registered with the United States Drug Enforcement
Administration, shall complete, as part of their continuing education
requirements, a course including Schedule II controlled substances
based on the standards developed by the board. The board shall
establish the requirements for satisfactory completion of this
subdivision.
   (h) Use of the term "furnishing" in this section, in health
facilities defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code,
shall include (1) the ordering of a drug or device in accordance with
the standardized procedure and (2) transmitting an order of a
supervising physician and surgeon.
   (i) "Drug order" or "order" for purposes of this section means an
order for medication which is dispensed to or for an ultimate user,
issued by a nurse practitioner as an individual practitioner, within
the meaning of Section 1306.02 of Title 21 of the Code of Federal
Regulations. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, (1) a drug
order issued pursuant to this section shall be treated in the same
manner as a prescription of the supervising physician; (2) all
references to "prescription" in this code and the Health and Safety
Code shall include drug orders issued by nurse practitioners; and (3)
the signature of a nurse practitioner on a drug order issued in
accordance with this section shall be deemed to be the signature of a
prescriber for purposes of this code and the Health and Safety Code.