Statutes > California > Bpc > 5070-5079
5076.1.  (a) The board shall appoint a peer review oversight
committee of certified public accountants of this state who maintain
a license in good standing and who are authorized to practice public
accountancy to provide recommendations to the board on any matter
upon which it is authorized to act to ensure the effectiveness of
mandatory peer review.
   (b) The committee may request any information from a
board-recognized peer review program provider deemed necessary to
ensure the provider is administering peer reviews in accordance with
the standards adopted by the board in regulations. Failure of a
board-recognized peer review program provider to respond to the
committee shall result in referral by the committee of the provider
to the board for further action. Any information obtained by the
board, its representatives, or the peer review oversight committee in
conjunction with its review of peer review program providers shall
not be a public record, and shall be exempt from public disclosure,
provided, however, this information may be disclosed under any of the
following circumstances:
   (1) In connection with disciplinary proceedings of the board.
   (2) In connection with legal proceedings in which the board is a
party.
   (3) In response to an official inquiry by a federal or state
governmental regulatory agency.
   (4) In compliance with a subpoena or summons enforceable by court
order.
   (5) As otherwise specifically required by law.
   (c) The members of the committee shall be appointed to two-year
terms and may serve a maximum of four consecutive terms.
   (d) The board may adopt, as necessary, regulations further
defining the minimum qualifications for appointment as a committee
member and additional administrative elements designed to ensure the
effectiveness of mandatory peer review.
   (e) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2014, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2014, deletes or extends
that date.
5078.  In each office of a certified public accountant or public
accountant in this state which is not under the personal management
* * *