Statutes > California > Bpc > 6180-6185
6180.4.  The application shall be set for hearing and an order to
show cause shall be issued, directing the attorney, or his or her
personal representative, or, if none, the person having custody and
control of the files and records, to show cause why the court should
not assume jurisdiction over the law practice as provided in this
article. A copy of the application and order to show cause shall be
served upon the person to whom it is directed by personal delivery
or, as an alternate method of service, by certified or registered
mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the attorney at the
latest address shown on the official membership records of the State
Bar or to the personal representative at the latest address shown in
the probate proceeding. Service is complete at the time of mailing,
but any prescribed period of notice and any right or duty to do any
act or make any response within that prescribed period or on a date
certain after notice is served by mail shall be extended five days if
the place of address is within the State of California, 10 days if
the place of address is outside the State of California but within
the United States, and 20 days if the place of address is outside the
United States. If the attorney has a guardian or conservator, copies
shall also be served upon such fiduciary in similar manner. If the
State Bar is not the applicant, copies shall also be served upon the
Office of the Chief Trial Counsel of the State Bar in similar manner
at the time of service on the attorney. The court may prescribe
additional or alternative methods of service of the application and
order to show cause, and may prescribe methods of notifying and
serving notices and process upon other persons and entities in cases
not specifically provided for herein.