Statutes > California > Bpc > 6200-6206
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 6200-6206
6200.  (a) The board of governors shall, by rule, establish,
maintain, and administer a system and procedure for the arbitration,
* * *
the Code of Civil Procedure. Upon service and filing of the rejection
of arbitration award, any stay entered pursuant to Section 6201
shall be vacated, without the necessity of a court order.
   (c) If no action is pending, the trial after arbitration shall be
initiated by the commencement of an action in the court having
jurisdiction over the amount of money in controversy within 30 days
after service of notice of the award. After the filing of such an
action, the action shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of
Part 2 (commencing with Section 307) of the Code of Civil Procedure,
concerning civil actions generally.
   (d) The party seeking a trial after arbitration shall be the
prevailing party if that party obtains a judgment more favorable than
that provided by the arbitration award, and in all other cases the
other party shall be the prevailing party. The prevailing party may,
in the discretion of the court, be entitled to an allowance for
reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the trial after
arbitration, which allowance shall be fixed by the court. In fixing
the attorney's fees, the court shall consider the award and
determinations of the arbitrators, in addition to any other relevant
evidence.
   (e) Except as provided in this section, the award and
determinations of the arbitrators shall not be admissible nor operate
as collateral estoppel or res judicata in any action or proceeding.
6204.5.  (a) The State Bar shall provide by rule for an appropriate
procedure to disqualify an arbitrator or mediator upon request of
either party.
   (b) The State Bar, or the local bar association delegated by the
State Bar to conduct the arbitration, shall deliver a notice to the
parties advising them of their rights to judicial relief subsequent
to the arbitration proceeding.
6206.  The time for filing a civil action seeking judicial
resolution of a dispute subject to arbitration under this article
shall be tolled from the time an arbitration is initiated in
accordance with the rules adopted by the board of governors until (a)
30 days after receipt of notice of the award of the arbitrators, or
(b) receipt of notice that the arbitration is otherwise terminated,
whichever comes first. Arbitration may not be commenced under this
article if a civil action requesting the same relief would be barred
by any provision of Title 2 (commencing with Section 312) of Part 2
of the Code of Civil Procedure; provided that this limitation shall
not apply to a request for arbitration by a client, pursuant to the
provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 6201, following the filing
of a civil action by the attorney.