Statutes > California > Bpc > 6200-6206
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 6200-6206
6200.  (a) The board of governors shall, by rule, establish,
maintain, and administer a system and procedure for the arbitration,
* * *
the attorney's fees, the court shall consider the award and
determinations of the arbitrators, in addition to any other relevant
evidence.
   (e) Except as provided in this section, the award and
determinations of the arbitrators shall not be admissible nor operate
as collateral estoppel or res judicata in any action or proceeding.
6204.5.  (a) The State Bar shall provide by rule for an appropriate
procedure to disqualify an arbitrator or mediator upon request of
either party.
   (b) The State Bar, or the local bar association delegated by the
State Bar to conduct the arbitration, shall deliver a notice to the
parties advising them of their rights to judicial relief subsequent
to the arbitration proceeding.
6206.  The time for filing a civil action seeking judicial
resolution of a dispute subject to arbitration under this article
shall be tolled from the time an arbitration is initiated in
accordance with the rules adopted by the board of governors until (a)
30 days after receipt of notice of the award of the arbitrators, or
(b) receipt of notice that the arbitration is otherwise terminated,
whichever comes first. Arbitration may not be commenced under this
article if a civil action requesting the same relief would be barred
by any provision of Title 2 (commencing with Section 312) of Part 2
of the Code of Civil Procedure; provided that this limitation shall
not apply to a request for arbitration by a client, pursuant to the
provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 6201, following the filing
of a civil action by the attorney.